Facebook Pixel
Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP network transceiver module Copper 1000 Mbit/s (GLC-TE=)

Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP network transceiver module Copper 1000 Mbit/s (GLC-TE=)

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD= - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s - SFP - 40000 m - 1310 nm - Cisco ME 3400 - Cisco Catalyst 3750 (GLC-EX-SMD=)

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD= - Fiber optic - 1000 Mbit/s - SFP - 40000 m - 1310 nm - Cisco ME 3400 - Cisco Catalyst 3750 (GLC-EX-SMD=)

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm (GLC-SX-MMD=)

Mfg. SKU: GLC-SX-MMD=

SKU: 1003153

EAN: 0882658340895

General
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Power consumption (typical)
1.5 W
Width
13.4 mm
Depth
56.5 mm
Height
8.5 mm
£109.93 £91.61
Availability: 201-400 pcs.
Loading...
Delivery date from:
Shipping cost from:

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

Cisco SFP

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

1000BASE-T SFP for copper networks

The 1000BASE-T SFP operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair copper cabling of link lengths up to 100 m (328 ft). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP modules support 10/100/1000 auto negotiation and Auto MDI/MDIX.

1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for both multimode and single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

1000BASE-EX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

1000BASE-ZX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

100/1000BASE-LX SFP for long-reach single-mode fibers

The dual-rate 100M/1G 10Km SFP is interoperable with the IEEE 100BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX/LH standards. The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

SFP Operation at 100M

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard. A 5dB attenuator is needed on the path of dual-rate SFP Tx and 100BASE-LX10 interface Rx. No attenuator is needed on the other fiber strand.

SFP Operation at 1G

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 1G SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. No attenuator is needed in any fiber strand.

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD= network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

Additional Product Notes

  1. Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  2. Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”
  3. Robust design for enhanced reliability
  4. Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
SFP transceiver type Maximum data transfer rate Interface type Maximum transfer distance Fiber ports quantity
Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 10000 m 2
Performance
SFP transceiver type
Fiber optic
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported
Y
Fiber optic connector
LC
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)
50/125,62.5/125 µm
SFP transceiver standard
SX
Maximum transfer distance
10000 m
Wavelength
850 nm
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-X
N
Fiber ports quantity
2
Features
Hot-swap
Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)
-40 - 85 °C
Weight & dimensions
Width
13.4 mm
Depth
56.5 mm
Height
8.5 mm
Weight
75 g
Power
Power consumption (typical)
1.5 W