Facebook Pixel

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD network transceiver module 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1300 nm (GLC-LH-SMD=)

Mfg. SKU: GLC-LH-SMD=

SKU: 1009724

EAN: 0882658340901

General
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Fiber optic connector
LC, PC
Compatible products
Catalyst Express 500/520 Cisco ME 3400/3600X/3800X/4900/6500 Catalyst 2940/2950/2960/2960-S/2960-C/2970/2975 Catalyst 3560/3560-E/3560-X/3560-C
£405.19 £337.66
Availability: 51-100 pcs.
Loading...
Delivery date from:
Shipping cost from:

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD network transceiver module 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1300 nm

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Figure 1) links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD network transceiver module 1000 Mbit/s SFP 1300 nm

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP for both multimode and single-mode fibers

The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

Additional Product Notes

  1. Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  2. Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can "pay as you populate"
  3. Robust design for enhanced reliability
  4. Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
Networking standards Maximum data transfer rate Fiber optic connector SFP transceiver standard Maximum transfer distance
IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u 1000 Mbit/s LC LH,LX 10000 m
Performance
Maximum data transfer rate
1000 Mbit/s
Interface type
SFP
Fiber optic connector
LC, PC
SFP transceiver standard
LH,LX
Maximum transfer distance
10000 m
Wavelength
1300 nm
Networking standards
IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Cabling technology
1000BASE-LX,1000BASE-LH
Features
Compatible products
Catalyst Express 500/520 Cisco ME 3400/3600X/3800X/4900/6500 Catalyst 2940/2950/2960/2960-S/2960-C/2970/2975 Catalyst 3560/3560-E/3560-X/3560-C