Intellinet 508216 - 1000 Mbit/s - 1000Base-T - IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.3u - Gigabit Ethernet - 10,100,1000 Mbit/s - Full,Half

Intellinet 508216 - 1000 Mbit/s - 1000Base-T - IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.3u - Gigabit Ethernet - 10,100,1000 Mbit/s - Full,Half

Intellinet 508193 - 10000 Mbit/s - IEEE 802.3u - Full,Half - SFP+ - Wired - 100 m

Intellinet 508193 - 10000 Mbit/s - IEEE 802.3u - Full,Half - SFP+ - Wired - 100 m

Intellinet 506533 - 1000 Mbit/s - 1000Base-SX - IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z - SC - Wired - 220 m

Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, 1000Base-T to 1000Base-Sx (SC) Multi-Mode, 550m (Euro 2-pin plug)
£76.43 £63.69
Availability: On request
SKU
506533
The Intellinet Network Solutions Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fibre Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fibre mediums.

Expands the Size of an Existing Network
Provides fibre connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.

Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices
Connecting the converter to fibre segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fibre-based node or networking device.

Cabling Flexibility
Network managers can install fibre cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19"; rack-mountable chassis.
More Information
Manufacturer Intellinet